Past and future EGMOs

EGMO: Scoreboard for EGMO 2012 in United Kingdom

The table of scores may also be downloaded in CSV format. An RSS feed of the scores as they were published is also available.

Scores by contestant code

#CodeNameP1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8ΣAward
53BEL1Elise Delhez010051007
46BEL2Sophie Peng7020001010Honourable Mention
1BGR1Pavlena Nenova7770767041Gold Medal
43BGR2Ksenia Tsocheva7220100012Honourable Mention
10BGR3Kalina Petrova7720760231Silver Medal
56BGR4Katherine Krem020010003
62FIN1Pihla Karanko000000101
53FIN2Katja Kulmala001006007
43FIN3Neea Palojärvi7000050012Honourable Mention
30FIN4Jiali Yan7210700017Bronze Medal
29HUN1Melinda Flóra Kiss7110712019Bronze Medal
26HUN2Emese Anna Tóth0501277022Bronze Medal
49HUN3Zsuzsanna Bősze051011008
22HUN4Eszter Kiss0710660323Bronze Medal
12IDN1Christa Lorenzia Soesanto7270707030Silver Medal
39IDN2Natasha Sutedja7100700015Bronze Medal
58IRL1Niamh Broderick020000002
48IRL2Yunwoo Lee170001009Honourable Mention
62IRL3Andrea Shui000010001
68IRL4Jessica Weitbrecht000000000
41ITA1Federica Cecchetto7213100014Bronze Medal
12ITA2Alice Cortinovis7720167030Silver Medal
4ITA3Giada Franz7770763037Gold Medal
28ITA4Angela Veronese7210721020Bronze Medal
41LUX1Christina Meyer7220120014Bronze Medal
68LUX2Carole Muller000000000
49LUX3Line Hoeltgen700010008Honourable Mention
36LVA1Agnese Kerubina7020007016Bronze Medal
58LVA2Ilze Osina010000102
62LVA3Maira Vasilevska000010001
68LVA4Parsla Esmeralda Sietina000000000
49NLD1Loes Bazuin700001008Honourable Mention
55NLD2Carina Both000004004
39NLD3Michelle Sweering0510160215Bronze Medal
46NLD4Marieke van der Wegen7110010010Honourable Mention
15POL1Agata Latacz7110667028Silver Medal
5POL2Barbara Mroczek7720767036Gold Medal
18POL3Anna Olech7110657027Silver Medal
10POL4Anna Siennicka7730761031Silver Medal
3ROU1Simona Diaconu7770757040Gold Medal
20ROU2Andreea Măgălie7610552026Silver Medal
15ROU3Ştefana-Lucia Aniţa7720750028Silver Medal
18ROU4Ioana-Maria Tamaş7070760027Silver Medal
43SAU1Doha Aljeddawi0000651012
30SAU2Abrar Alshaikh7120700017Bronze Medal
62SAU3Amaal Alsunaidi000010001
30SRB1Nevena Nikolic7120601017Bronze Medal
49SRB2Annamaria Piri070001008Honourable Mention
30SRB3Jelena Trisovic7110701017Bronze Medal
36SRB4Marijana Vujadinovic7100701016Bronze Medal
26SUI1Laura Gremion7720510022Bronze Medal
22SUI2Viviane Kehl7720151023Bronze Medal
62SUI3Charlotte Junod001000001
58SUI4Jana Cslovjecsek011000002
9TUR1Sena Nur Arbağ7270727032Silver Medal
56TUR2Feyza Duman011010003
22TUR3Gülşah Onur7020707023Bronze Medal
7TUR4Berfin Şimşek7170767035Gold Medal
8UKR1Yaroslava Serdyuk7570707033Silver Medal
15UKR2Mariia Pavliuk7710571028Silver Medal
12UKR3Yuliya Kravchenko7700547030Silver Medal
20UKR4Olena Kharytonova7710722026Silver Medal
22UNK1Natalie Behague7100375023Bronze Medal
62UNK2Elizabeth Lee010000001
58UNK3Ella Mi010010002
30UNK4Katya Richards0720107017Bronze Medal
30USA1Sarah Herrmann0720161017Bronze Medal
36USA2Julia Huang6100720016Bronze Medal
1USA3Danielle Wang7770767041Gold Medal
5USA4Victoria Xia7720776036Gold Medal

Ranked scores

#CodeNameP1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8ΣAward
1BGR1Pavlena Nenova7770767041Gold Medal
1USA3Danielle Wang7770767041Gold Medal
3ROU1Simona Diaconu7770757040Gold Medal
4ITA3Giada Franz7770763037Gold Medal
5POL2Barbara Mroczek7720767036Gold Medal
5USA4Victoria Xia7720776036Gold Medal
7TUR4Berfin Şimşek7170767035Gold Medal
8UKR1Yaroslava Serdyuk7570707033Silver Medal
9TUR1Sena Nur Arbağ7270727032Silver Medal
10BGR3Kalina Petrova7720760231Silver Medal
10POL4Anna Siennicka7730761031Silver Medal
12IDN1Christa Lorenzia Soesanto7270707030Silver Medal
12ITA2Alice Cortinovis7720167030Silver Medal
12UKR3Yuliya Kravchenko7700547030Silver Medal
15POL1Agata Latacz7110667028Silver Medal
15ROU3Ştefana-Lucia Aniţa7720750028Silver Medal
15UKR2Mariia Pavliuk7710571028Silver Medal
18POL3Anna Olech7110657027Silver Medal
18ROU4Ioana-Maria Tamaş7070760027Silver Medal
20ROU2Andreea Măgălie7610552026Silver Medal
20UKR4Olena Kharytonova7710722026Silver Medal
22HUN4Eszter Kiss0710660323Bronze Medal
22SUI2Viviane Kehl7720151023Bronze Medal
22TUR3Gülşah Onur7020707023Bronze Medal
22UNK1Natalie Behague7100375023Bronze Medal
26HUN2Emese Anna Tóth0501277022Bronze Medal
26SUI1Laura Gremion7720510022Bronze Medal
28ITA4Angela Veronese7210721020Bronze Medal
29HUN1Melinda Flóra Kiss7110712019Bronze Medal
30FIN4Jiali Yan7210700017Bronze Medal
30SAU2Abrar Alshaikh7120700017Bronze Medal
30SRB1Nevena Nikolic7120601017Bronze Medal
30SRB3Jelena Trisovic7110701017Bronze Medal
30UNK4Katya Richards0720107017Bronze Medal
30USA1Sarah Herrmann0720161017Bronze Medal
36LVA1Agnese Kerubina7020007016Bronze Medal
36SRB4Marijana Vujadinovic7100701016Bronze Medal
36USA2Julia Huang6100720016Bronze Medal
39IDN2Natasha Sutedja7100700015Bronze Medal
39NLD3Michelle Sweering0510160215Bronze Medal
41ITA1Federica Cecchetto7213100014Bronze Medal
41LUX1Christina Meyer7220120014Bronze Medal
43BGR2Ksenia Tsocheva7220100012Honourable Mention
43FIN3Neea Palojärvi7000050012Honourable Mention
43SAU1Doha Aljeddawi0000651012
46BEL2Sophie Peng7020001010Honourable Mention
46NLD4Marieke van der Wegen7110010010Honourable Mention
48IRL2Yunwoo Lee170001009Honourable Mention
49HUN3Zsuzsanna Bősze051011008
49LUX3Line Hoeltgen700010008Honourable Mention
49NLD1Loes Bazuin700001008Honourable Mention
49SRB2Annamaria Piri070001008Honourable Mention
53BEL1Elise Delhez010051007
53FIN2Katja Kulmala001006007
55NLD2Carina Both000004004
56BGR4Katherine Krem020010003
56TUR2Feyza Duman011010003
58IRL1Niamh Broderick020000002
58LVA2Ilze Osina010000102
58SUI4Jana Cslovjecsek011000002
58UNK3Ella Mi010010002
62FIN1Pihla Karanko000000101
62IRL3Andrea Shui000010001
62LVA3Maira Vasilevska000010001
62SAU3Amaal Alsunaidi000010001
62SUI3Charlotte Junod001000001
62UNK2Elizabeth Lee010000001
68IRL4Jessica Weitbrecht000000000
68LUX2Carole Muller000000000
68LVA4Parsla Esmeralda Sietina000000000

Statistics

7 gold medals (scores ≥ 35), 14 silver medals (scores ≥ 26), 21 bronze medals (scores ≥ 14), 8 honourable mentions from 70 contestants total.

From official European teams: 5 gold medals, 13 silver medals, 17 bronze medals, 8 honourable mentions from 61 contestants total.

Total scoreCandidatesCumulativeCumulative (official European)
56000
55000
54000
53000
52000
51000
50000
49000
48000
47000
46000
45000
44000
43000
42000
41221
40132
39032
38032
37143
36264
35175
34075
33186
32197
312119
3031411
2901411
2831714
2721916
2622118
2502118
2402118
2342522
2222724
2102724
2012825
1912926
1802926
1763530
1633832
1524033
1424235
1304235
1234537
1104537
1024739
914840
845244
725446
605446
505446
415547
325749
246153
166758
037061

Mean score = 17.014; standard deviation = 12.008.

Statistics by problem

P1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8
Score = 02618266818303667
Score = 1118181168120
Score = 2091601532
Score = 300111011
Score = 400000200
Score = 504005710
Score = 6110051410
Score = 7422090244160
Mean(Score)4.3002.8861.6570.0573.4862.4712.0570.100
σ(Score)3.3822.8962.2030.3743.0692.6922.8830.483
Corr(Score, Total)0.7130.6290.713−0.0130.7700.6610.6990.103

Correlation coefficients between problems

P1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8
P10.1920.4530.0430.6180.2480.385−0.141
P20.1920.314−0.0070.3000.5240.3020.254
P30.4530.314−0.0630.5130.3040.543−0.035
P40.043−0.007−0.063−0.111−0.041−0.016−0.032
P50.6180.3000.513−0.1110.3420.4020.093
P60.2480.5240.304−0.0410.3420.3660.272
P70.3850.3020.543−0.0160.4020.366−0.148
P8−0.1410.254−0.035−0.0320.0930.272−0.148

Country results

#CountrySizeP1P2P3P4P5P6P7P8ΣGSBHM
1Poland (POL)428167026232201221300
2Romania (ROU)428201702621901211300
3Ukraine (UKR)428269024131701170400
4United States of America (USA)4202211022211401102020
5Italy (ITA)4281811316141101011120
6Turkey (TUR)4214170228210931110
7Bulgaria (BGR)42118110161272871101
8Hungary (HUN)471831161593720030
9Serbia (SRB)421103020130580031
10Switzerland (SUI)41415606610480020
11Indonesia (IDN)21437014070450110
12United Kingdom (UNK)47102057120430020
13Finland (FIN)41422071110370011
13Netherlands (NLD)41462011202370012
15Saudi Arabia (SAU)3712014510300010
16Luxembourg (LUX)3142202200220011
17Latvia (LVA)471201080190010
18Belgium (BEL)271205110170001
19Ireland (IRL)419001100120001

EGMO website hosted by:

UKMT

Based on a design by:

Andrew Evans Graphic Design